Skip to content
search
DigestHong Kong Tatler Best Restaurant Award Recipients 2013-2019

Hong Kong Tatler Best Restaurant Award Recipients 2013-2019

Hong Kong Tatler Best Restaurant Award Recipients 2013-2019
By T.Dining
November 17, 2017
Every year we select the best and brightest in the restaurant industry. Here are a list of previous recipients

 


2019
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
ArborGodenyaRonin
ArcaneHakuTa Vie
BeetHappy ParadiseTate Dining Room & Bar
BelonLung King HeenThe Chairman
CapriceNeighborhoodVEA
EpureNew Punjab ClubYi
FrancisOkra Bar 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant Beet
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice)Fukuro
Best New Bar PDT Hong Kong
Best New Bar (Readers’ Choice)The Wise King
Chef Of The YearVicky Cheng
Best Pastry ChefVivien Sonzogni, Caprice
Local ChampionTwins Kitchen (Joshua Ng and Caleb Ng)
Best Interior DesignJohn Anthony
Restaurateurs of the YearFrancis (James Ward, Asher Goldstein, and Simone Sammuri)
Best ServiceCaprice
Sustainability ChampionDavid Yeung, Green Monday

2018
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
AmberGolden FlowerSerge Et Le Phoque
ArcaneHakuShinji By Kanesaka
BelonJade DragonTa Vie
CapriceNeighborhoodTate Dining Room & Bar
EpureOkra BarThe Tasting Room
Frantzén's KitchenRoninVEA
GodenyaSamsen 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant Samsen
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice)New Punjab Club
Best New ChefDaniel Calvert, Belon
Best Pastry ChefNicolas Lambert, Caprice
Local ChampionMay Chow
Best CocktailsThe Old Man
Best Interior DesignTate Dining Room & Bar
Restaurateurs of the YearBlack Sheep Restaurants
Best ServiceNew Punjab Club
Sustainability ChampionPeggy Chan, Grassroots Pantry

2017
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
AmberGaddi’sRhoda
ArcaneGolden FlowerRobuchon au Dome
BelonJade DragonShinji by Kanesaka
CapriceLai HeenTa Vie
Duddell’sThe OceanThe Tasting Room
EpureOtto e MezzoYan Toh Heen
Fish SchoolPearl Dragon 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice)Second Draft
Best New ChefXavier Boyer, Gaddi’s
Best Pastry ChefMichael Pretet, Amber
Local ChampionMay Chow
Best CocktailsBuenos Aires Polo Club
Best Interior DesignRhoda
Restaurateurs of the yearBlack Sheep Restaurants

2016
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
AmberArcaneCaprice
CarboneThe ContinentalDuddell's
EpureGolden FlowerJade Dragon
Lung King HeenMott 32The Ocean
Otto e MezzoPierreRobuchon au Dome
Serge et le PhoqueTa VieTasting Room
TriYan Toh Heen 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New RestaurantMr and Mrs Fox
Best New ChefAgustin Balbi, The Ocean
Best Restaurateur of the YearYenn Wong
Best Pastry ChefNicolas Lambert, Caprice
Best Interior DesignTri
Best Tea ServiceYan Toh Heen
Best SommelierJohn Chan, Amber
Best CocktailsThe Continental

2015
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Aberdeen Street SocialAmberBibo
CapriceThe EightGaddi’s
Golden FlowerJade DragonL’Atelier de Joel Robuchon
Lung King HeenMano (closed)Mott 32
PetrusPierreThe Principal (closed)
Robuchon au DomeSeasonsSerge et le Phoque
The Tasting RoomTenku Ryugin 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New RestaurantMott 32
Best New ChefFabrice Vulin, Caprice
Best Front of the HouseCarbone
Best Interior DesignMott 32
Best SommelierYohann Jousselin, Robuchon au Dome
Best wine listRobuchon au Dome
Best Pastry ChefMarike van Beurden, Caprice
Best CocktailsAberdeen Street Social
Best Dim SumJade Dragon
Best BrunchCatalunya

2014
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
AmberCapriceSushi Ta-Ke
Otto e MezzoPierreJade Dragon
The Tasting RoomL’Atelier de Joel RobuchonSpoon
Gaddi’sPetrusRobuchon au Dome
Golden FlowerLung King HeenCafé Gray Deluxe
St. BettyThe PrincipalL’Altro
TateGuincho e Galera 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New RestaurantKishoku
Best New Restaurant, Readers ChoiceCatalunya
Best New ChefAdam Cliff, Chachawan
Best No-Reservation Restaurant22 Ships
Best Pastry ChefClaude Guerin, Petrus
Best ServiceMandarin Grill
Best Wine ListL’Atelier de Joel Robuchon
Best SommelierYvonne Cheung, Café Gray Deluxe
Best CocktailsRonin
Best Interior DesignDuddell’s

2013
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
AmberSushi Ta-keOtto e Mezzo
CapriceThe Tasting RoomPierre
L’Atelier de Joel RobuchonGaddi’sPetrus
SpoonTenku RyuginGolden Flower
Café Gray DeluxeGuincho e GaleraRobuchon au Dome
Lung King HeenHugo’sThe Krug Room
Grand Hyatt SteakhouseWagyu Kaiseki Den 
   
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best ChefRichard Ekkebus, Amber
Best New RestaurantJade Dragon
Best Front of the HouseInakaya
Best Dim SumCuisine Cuisine (IFC)
Best BuffetHarbourside, InterContinental HK
Best CheeseCaprice
Best CocktailsBlue Butcher

 

Tags

DigestBest RestaurantsawardsMacauHong KongHong Kong Tatlerrestaurantsbest restaurants guidetop 20

clear
keyboard_arrow_up

In order to provide you with the best possible experience, this website uses cookies. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

close