Every year we select the best and brightest in the restaurant industry. Here are a list of previous recipients
2020
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS | ||
Amber | Epure | Roots |
Arbor | Haku | Sichuan Moon |
Arcane | Happy Paradise | Somm |
Beet | Neighborhood | Tate Dining Room |
Belon | New Punjab Club | The Chairman |
Caprice | Roganic | VEA |
Ecriture | Ronin | |
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant | Roganic |
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) | Rajasthan Rifles |
Best New Bar | Darkside |
Best New Bar (Readers’ Choice) | Saketen |
Chef Of The Year | Richard Ekkebus |
Best Pastry Chef | Joanna Yuen, Nobu |
Local Champion | Danny Yip, The Chairman |
Best Interior Design | Louise |
Restaurateur of the Year | The Chairman (Danny Yip) |
Best Service | Roganic |
Sustainability Champion | David Yeung, Green Monday |
2019
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant | Beet |
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) | Fukuro |
Best New Bar | PDT Hong Kong |
Best New Bar (Readers’ Choice) | The Wise King |
Chef Of The Year | Vicky Cheng |
Best Pastry Chef | Vivien Sonzogni, Caprice |
Local Champion | Twins Kitchen (Joshua Ng and Caleb Ng) |
Best Interior Design | John Anthony |
Restaurateurs of the Year | Francis (James Ward, Asher Goldstein, and Simone Sammuri) |
Best Service | Caprice |
Sustainability Champion | David Yeung, Green Monday |
2018
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant | Samsen |
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) | New Punjab Club |
Best New Chef | Daniel Calvert, Belon |
Best Pastry Chef | Nicolas Lambert, Caprice |
Local Champion | May Chow |
Best Cocktails | The Old Man |
Best Interior Design | Tate Dining Room & Bar |
Restaurateurs of the Year | Black Sheep Restaurants |
Best Service | New Punjab Club |
Sustainability Champion | Peggy Chan, Grassroots Pantry |
2017
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) | Second Draft |
Best New Chef | Xavier Boyer, Gaddi’s |
Best Pastry Chef | Michael Pretet, Amber |
Local Champion | May Chow |
Best Cocktails | Buenos Aires Polo Club |
Best Interior Design | Rhoda |
Restaurateurs of the year | Black Sheep Restaurants |
2016
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant | Mr and Mrs Fox |
Best New Chef | Agustin Balbi, The Ocean |
Best Restaurateur of the Year | Yenn Wong |
Best Pastry Chef | Nicolas Lambert, Caprice |
Best Interior Design | Tri |
Best Tea Service | Yan Toh Heen |
Best Sommelier | John Chan, Amber |
Best Cocktails | The Continental |
2015
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant | Mott 32 |
Best New Chef | Fabrice Vulin, Caprice |
Best Front of the House | Carbone |
Best Interior Design | Mott 32 |
Best Sommelier | Yohann Jousselin, Robuchon au Dome |
Best wine list | Robuchon au Dome |
Best Pastry Chef | Marike van Beurden, Caprice |
Best Cocktails | Aberdeen Street Social |
Best Dim Sum | Jade Dragon |
Best Brunch | Catalunya |
2014
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best New Restaurant | Kishoku |
Best New Restaurant, Readers Choice | Catalunya |
Best New Chef | Adam Cliff, Chachawan |
Best No-Reservation Restaurant | 22 Ships |
Best Pastry Chef | Claude Guerin, Petrus |
Best Service | Mandarin Grill |
Best Wine List | L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon |
Best Sommelier | Yvonne Cheung, Café Gray Deluxe |
Best Cocktails | Ronin |
Best Interior Design | Duddell’s |
2013
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS | |
Best Chef | Richard Ekkebus, Amber |
Best New Restaurant | Jade Dragon |
Best Front of the House | Inakaya |
Best Dim Sum | Cuisine Cuisine (IFC) |
Best Buffet | Harbourside, InterContinental HK |
Best Cheese | Caprice |
Best Cocktails | Blue Butcher |