Skip to content
search
Arts 2021 Oscars Nominations: The Full List of This Year's Academy Award Nominees

2021 Oscars Nominations: The Full List of This Year's Academy Award Nominees

Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas speak at the 93rd Academy Awards Nominations Announcement on March 15  (Photo by Handout/Getty Images)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas speak at the 93rd Academy Awards Nominations Announcement on March 15 (Photo by Handout/Getty Images)
By Danica Lo
March 15, 2021
Chloe Zhao is the first woman to be nominated for Academy Awards in four categories in a single year

Earlier today, Priyanka Chopra and her husband Nick Jonas announced the nominations for this year's 93rd Academy Awards live from London. The 2021 Oscars ceremony will be held on April 25 at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. 

Among this year's notable nominations: Beijing-born Chloe Zhao becomes the first woman in Oscars history to be nominated in four categories in a single year for her acclaimed film Nomadland. The most nominated film this year is Mank, with 10 nominations; The FatherJudas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 all tie for second-most nominations at six apiece. 

Here is the full list of the 2021 Oscars Nominations:

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins for The Father
  • Gary Oldman for Mank
  • Steven Yuen for Minari

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci for Sound of Metal
  • Lakeith Stanfield for Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Andra Day for The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand for Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close for Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman for The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried for Mank
  • Yu-Jung Youn for Minari

Animated Feature Film

  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt for Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Erik Messerschmidt for Mank
  • Dariusz Wolski for News of the World
  • Joshua James Richards for Nomadland 
  • Phedon Papamichael for The Trial of the Chicago 7

Costume Design

  • Alexandra Byrne for Emma
  • Ann Roth for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Trish Summerville for Mank
  • Bina Daigeler for Mulan
  • Massimo Cantini Parrini for Pinocchio

Directing

  • Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round
  • David Fincher for Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung for Minari
  • Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman

Documentary (Feature)

  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • Time

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Colette
  • A Concerto is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Film Editing

  • Yorgos Lamprinos for The Father
  • Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
  • Frederic Thoraval for Promising Young Woman
  • Mikkel E G Nielsen for Sound of Metal
  • Alan Baungarten for The Trial of the Chicago 7

International Feature Film

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • Better Days (Hong Kong)
  • Collective (Romania)
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze for Emma
  • Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney for Hillbilly Elegy
  • Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spitery and Colleen LaBaff for Mank
  • Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti for Pinocchio

Music (Original Score)

  • Terence Blanchard for Da 5 Bloods
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Mank
  • Emile Mosserie for Minari
  • James Newton Howard for News of the World
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste for Soul

Music (Original Song)

  • "Fight For You" from Judas and the Black Messiah
  • "Hear My Voice" from The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • "Husavik" from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • "Io Si (Seen)" from The Life Ahead
  • "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami

Best Picture

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Production Design

  • Peter Francis (Production Design) and Cathy Featherstone (Set Decoration) for The Father
  • Mark Ricker (Production Design) and Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton (Set Decoration) for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Donald Graham Burt (Production Design) and Jan Pascale (Set Decoration) for Mank
  • David Crank (Production Design) and Elizabeth Keenan (Set Decoration) for News of the World
  • Nathan Crowley (Production Design) and Kathy Lucas (Set Decoration) for Tenet

Short Film (Animated)

  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • If Anything Happens I Love You
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers
  • White Eye

Sound

  • Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman for Greyhound
  • Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin for Mank
  • Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett for News of the World
  • Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker for Soul
  • Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortes and Phillip Bladh for Sound of Metal

Visual Effects

  • Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox for Love and Monsters
  • Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins for The Midnight Sky
  • Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram for Mulan
  • Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez for The One and Only Ivan
  • Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher for Tenet

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman,  Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad
  • The Father, screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • Nomadland, written for the screen by Chloe Zhao
  • One Night in Miami, screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • The White Tiger, written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Judas and the Black Messiah, screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas
  • Minari, written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • Promising Young Woman, written by Emerald Fennell
  • Sound of Metal, screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story for Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7, written by Aaron Sorkin

Watch the 2021 Academy Awards live from Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, April 25, 2021.

 

Tags

Arts oscars academy awards oscar nominations 2021 oscars 2021 when are the oscars 2021 academy awards nominees best movies of 2020

clear
keyboard_arrow_up

In order to provide you with the best possible experience, this website uses cookies. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

close