Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Edipresse Media Hong Kong Limited and/or its related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as "Edipresse", "us", "we" or "our") manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act") and the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to help you to make an informed decision before providing us with your personal data.

  1. Consent
    By interacting with us and/or our websites which include our e-newsletters (collectively, "our websites"), you agree and consent to us - as well as our respective representatives - collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your personal data among ourselves, business partners and other relevant third parties (who may be based outside Hong Kong), in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Information We Collect
    There are two broad categories of information that we collect from you – (A) personal data and (B) non-personal data.
    1. Personal Data
      1. "Personal Data" means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (i) from that data or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
      2. We collect certain types of Personal Data, including your name, gender, date of birth, identification numbers, company (if applicable), contact information (e.g. address, phone number, email address), payment information (e.g. credit or debit card information), photographs and video footages taken at events organised by us and/or our business partners and any other information which you may provide in any forms submitted to us or via other forms of interaction with you.
      3. Personal Data is collected in various circumstances, including the following:
        • When you register for or use any of our services on websites owned and/or operated by us (e.g. subscription to our magazine/s, e-newsletter);
        • When you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or hosted by us on behalf of our business partners or use services on such websites;
        • When you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us and/or our business partners;
        • When you participate in events, exhibitions or roadshows organised by us and/or our business partners;
        • When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
        • When you submit an application to us for employment or an internship; and
        • When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
      4. We may also obtain personal data about you from other sources and combine it with information you provide to us. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    2. Non-Personal Data
      We also collect certain non-personal data when you visit and use our websites. Such data is entirely anonymous and is aggregated for statistical analysis ("Aggregate Information").
      1. Cookies
        1. We use "cookies", where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you visit our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profile of users and their preferred websites.
        2. Like many website operators, we may use an independent company (the "Third Party Market Research Company") to measure and analyse the Internet usage across our websites. Pages on our websites may be coded with software which enables them to track visitors to our websites. We use the Third Party Market Research Company’s services to collect core information on the usage of our websites, including the following:
          • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites;
          • The number of unique visitors to our websites;
          • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and
          • Common entry and exit points into our websites.
        3. This Aggregate Information is collated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of our websites. This is so that we can improve the content and navigability of our websites as well as our services and facilities.
        4. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can, however, modify your browser settings to disable cookies. If you choose to do so, some of the functionality of our websites may be impaired.
      2. Web beacons
        In addition to cookies, we may also use web beacons and other similar technologies to deliver or communicate with cookies, in order to better understand how you interact with the content on our websites.
        1. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon, and how.
        2. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customise the services we offer, as well as measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products and services we offer through our websites.
        3. Our advertising partners may also place web beacons and other similar ad tracking technologies such as Doubleclick and Eyeblaster on our websites to collect Aggregate Information.
        4. The Aggregate Information obtained is used by our advertising partners to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalise the advertisement content that you see.
  3. Purposes for collection, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Data
    1. Depending on your relationship with us, your Personal Data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, including the following:
      1. For editorial purposes;
      2. To provide goods and services to you (e.g. mailing of magazines, direct mailers and event invitations);
      3. To verify and process your personal particulars and payments;
      4. To manage your subscription;
      5. To communicate with you (e.g. mailing of appeal letters on behalf of charitable causes and follow-up calls to event invitations);
      6. To send you information, promotions, updates as well as marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of our business partners or third party organisations;
      7. To send you information about any administrative changes, updates and/or amendments to our policies, terms and conditions;
      8. To respond to your queries, requests and/or complaints;
      9. For organising events or other marketing or promotional activities;
      10. For past, current and potential advertising leads;
      11. For marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis and other development activities to improve our services and facilities for your benefit;
      12. To protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      13. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations or to assist in law enforcement and/or investigations by any governmental authority, public agency, statutory board or similar authority;
      14. Human resource and recruitment purposes; and
      15. For any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.
    2. If you are an employee or a potential employee:
      1. To process your application (including pre-recruitment checks);
      2. To provide or obtain employee references or other relevant references for background screening;
      3. To collect information about your suitability for the position applied for;
      4. To organise training and staff development programs;
      5. To assess your performance;
      6. To administer benefits and payroll processing;
      7. To provide you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job;
      8. To communicate with you as required by us to comply with our policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and
      9. For any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

        (Collectively, the "Purposes")
  4. Sharing of Personal Data
    1. In order to facilitate our business operations and provision of goods and services, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for one or more of the Purposes listed above, to the following third parties (whether located in Hong Kong or abroad):
      1. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to us, such as information technology, training, market research, administration of our websites, distribution of magazines or other communications to you about our products, services or events, as well as storage and archival services;
      2. Vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on our websites, whether in conjunction with us or not;
      3. Third party business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
      4. The credit bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
      5. Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);
      6. Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
      7. Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
      8. Our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
      9. Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
      10. Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data
    2. In situations in which a business partner or third party under a contract with us collects Personal Data about you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your Personal Data so that it is in compliance with the Act.
  5. Access to and Correction of Personal DataSubject to certain exceptions in the Act, you may request to access or correct your information. You may do so by submitting your request to us via email or letter. Please refer to our contact details at paragraph 11 of this Privacy Policy.
  6. Retention of Personal Data
    1. We will retain your Personal Data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, the legal and/or business purposes of Edipresse, and/or as may be required by applicable law.
    2. When destroying Personal Data, we will take commercially reasonable and technically feasible measures to make the data irrecoverable or irreproducible, as may be required by applicable law.
  7. Accuracy of Personal Data
    1. We take the security and protection of your Personal Data very seriously. As such, we store your Personal Data on secure servers and have put in place appropriate security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal of your Personal Data.
    2. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
  8. Security
    1. We take the security and protection of your Personal Data very seriously. As such, we store your Personal Data on secure servers and have put in place appropriate security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal of your Personal Data.
    2. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
  9. Opt-Out
    1. If you do not wish to receive any further information from us regarding our magazines, offers, promotions or events via email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link included in our email correspondence.
    2. If you do not wish to be contacted via voice call, text message and/or fax message regarding our magazines, offers, promotions or events, you may inform us via email or letter. Please refer to our contact details at paragraph 11 of this Privacy Policy.
    3. If you do not want your Personal Data to be shared among us and our business partners, you may opt-out of such information sharing by contacting us via email or letter. Please refer to our contact details at paragraph 11 of this Privacy Policy.
    4. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the Act and other applicable law.
  10. Third Party Sites
    Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our websites. You are encouraged to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our websites, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.
  11. Contact Details
    1. If you, at any time, wish to:
      1. Enquire about this policy or about how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data; or
      2. Complain about the way we manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data; or
      3. Access or correct your Personal Data in our control or possession; or
      4. Withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data;
        Please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at:
      5. Email address:
        datapolicy@edipressemedia.com

        Attention it to the 'Data Protection Officer'.
      6. Office address:
        6/F, Guardian House, 32 Oi Kwan Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
    2. Such enquiry / complaint / request / withdrawal shall be deemed to have been made when received by Edipresse.
    3. Please indicate in the subject header the nature of your correspondence. We will certainly strive to revert to you speedily.
  12. No Waiver
    The failure on our part to enforce any part of this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of any of our rights hereunder for past or future actions.
  13. Governing Law
    This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Hong Kong.
  14. Changes to Policy
    1. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.
    2. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended policy with the date it was revised on our websites.
    3. You are encouraged to visit the websites from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policy in relation to Personal Data protection.

Last updated on 05 May 2015.