Hong Kong Tatler Best Restaurant Award Recipients 2013-2019

Digest

November 17, 2017 | BY Wilson Fok

Every year we select the best and brightest in the restaurant industry. Here are a list of previous recipients

 


2019
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Arbor Godenya Ronin
Arcane Haku Ta Vie
Beet Happy Paradise Tate Dining Room & Bar
Belon Lung King Heen The Chairman
Caprice Neighborhood VEA
Epure New Punjab Club Yi
Francis Okra Bar  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant  Beet
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) Fukuro
Best New Bar  PDT Hong Kong
Best New Bar (Readers’ Choice) The Wise King
Chef Of The Year Vicky Cheng
Best Pastry Chef Vivien Sonzogni, Caprice
Local Champion Twins Kitchen (Joshua Ng and Caleb Ng)
Best Interior Design John Anthony
Restaurateurs of the Year Francis (James Ward, Asher Goldstein, and Simone Sammuri)
Best Service Caprice
Sustainability Champion David Yeung, Green Monday

2018
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Amber Golden Flower Serge Et Le Phoque
Arcane Haku Shinji By Kanesaka
Belon Jade Dragon Ta Vie
Caprice Neighborhood Tate Dining Room & Bar
Epure Okra Bar The Tasting Room
Frantzén's Kitchen Ronin VEA
Godenya Samsen  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant  Samsen
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) New Punjab Club
Best New Chef Daniel Calvert, Belon
Best Pastry Chef Nicolas Lambert, Caprice
Local Champion May Chow
Best Cocktails The Old Man
Best Interior Design Tate Dining Room & Bar
Restaurateurs of the Year Black Sheep Restaurants
Best Service New Punjab Club
Sustainability Champion Peggy Chan, Grassroots Pantry

2017
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Amber Gaddi’s Rhoda
Arcane Golden Flower Robuchon au Dome
Belon Jade Dragon Shinji by Kanesaka
Caprice Lai Heen Ta Vie
Duddell’s The Ocean The Tasting Room
Epure Otto e Mezzo Yan Toh Heen
Fish School Pearl Dragon  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Choice) Second Draft
Best New Chef Xavier Boyer, Gaddi’s
Best Pastry Chef Michael Pretet, Amber
Local Champion May Chow
Best Cocktails Buenos Aires Polo Club
Best Interior Design Rhoda
Restaurateurs of the year Black Sheep Restaurants

2016
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Amber Arcane Caprice
Carbone The Continental Duddell's
Epure Golden Flower Jade Dragon
Lung King Heen Mott 32 The Ocean
Otto e Mezzo Pierre Robuchon au Dome
Serge et le Phoque Ta Vie Tasting Room
Tri Yan Toh Heen  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant Mr and Mrs Fox
Best New Chef Agustin Balbi, The Ocean
Best Restaurateur of the Year Yenn Wong
Best Pastry Chef Nicolas Lambert, Caprice
Best Interior Design Tri
Best Tea Service Yan Toh Heen
Best Sommelier John Chan, Amber
Best Cocktails The Continental

2015
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Aberdeen Street Social Amber Bibo
Caprice The Eight Gaddi’s
Golden Flower Jade Dragon L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon
Lung King Heen Mano (closed) Mott 32
Petrus Pierre The Principal (closed)
Robuchon au Dome Seasons Serge et le Phoque
The Tasting Room Tenku Ryugin  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant Mott 32
Best New Chef Fabrice Vulin, Caprice
Best Front of the House Carbone
Best Interior Design Mott 32
Best Sommelier Yohann Jousselin, Robuchon au Dome
Best wine list Robuchon au Dome
Best Pastry Chef Marike van Beurden, Caprice
Best Cocktails Aberdeen Street Social
Best Dim Sum Jade Dragon
Best Brunch Catalunya

2014
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Amber Caprice Sushi Ta-Ke
Otto e Mezzo Pierre Jade Dragon
The Tasting Room L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon Spoon
Gaddi’s Petrus Robuchon au Dome
Golden Flower Lung King Heen Café Gray Deluxe
St. Betty The Principal L’Altro
Tate Guincho e Galera  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best New Restaurant Kishoku
Best New Restaurant, Readers Choice Catalunya
Best New Chef Adam Cliff, Chachawan
Best No-Reservation Restaurant 22 Ships
Best Pastry Chef Claude Guerin, Petrus
Best Service Mandarin Grill
Best Wine List L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon
Best Sommelier Yvonne Cheung, Café Gray Deluxe
Best Cocktails Ronin
Best Interior Design Duddell’s

2013
TOP 20 RESTAURANTS
Amber Sushi Ta-ke Otto e Mezzo
Caprice The Tasting Room Pierre
L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon Gaddi’s Petrus
Spoon Tenku Ryugin Golden Flower
Café Gray Deluxe Guincho e Galera Robuchon au Dome
Lung King Heen Hugo’s The Krug Room
Grand Hyatt Steakhouse Wagyu Kaiseki Den  
     
BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Best Chef Richard Ekkebus, Amber
Best New Restaurant Jade Dragon
Best Front of the House Inakaya
Best Dim Sum Cuisine Cuisine (IFC)
Best Buffet Harbourside, InterContinental HK
Best Cheese Caprice
Best Cocktails Blue Butcher

 

Related Stories

20 Festive Hong Kong Events To Get You In The Christmas Spirit

December 7, 2018 | BY Hong Kong Tatler

10 Hong Kong Events You Can't Miss In December

December 5, 2018 | BY Hong Kong Tatler

Morpheus: Through The Lens Of French Photographer, Julien Carlier

December 3, 2018 | BY Hong Kong Tatler

photo_library

Secchu Kaiseki Set Dinner At Yamazato

Promotion: December 1 - 31, 2018 (20 days left)

10 Books Hong Kong Tatler Editors Are Reading Right Now

November 23, 2018 | BY Hong Kong Tatler

6 Most Promising Unicorns In Mainland China And Hong Kong

November 22, 2018 | BY Nick Ferguson